PROGRAMA CIENTÍFICO 

Thursday May 11th, 2017
08.00 Registration

EUROPA HALL

ADHESION & DIRECT RESTORATION

Chair: Gottfried Schmalz, Germany – Fabio Toffenetti, Italy

09.15-10.00 How patients see my anterior direct restorations: efforts and non-sense Walter Devoto, Italy READ MORE
10.00-10.45 Emulation of teeth aging with composite resin: challenges and feasibility Javier Tapia, Spain READ MORE
10.45-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.15 Current clinical approaches for adhesive luting of CAD-CAM block restorations Bart Van Meerbeek, Belgium READ MORE
12.15-13.00 Clinical solutions for complex adhesive rehabilitations Sillas Duarte, Usa READ MORE
13.00-14.30 Lunch

Chair: Franco Brenna, Italy – Marco Ferrari, Italy

14.30-15.15 DAP: direct anteriors procedures Gaetano Paolone, Italy READ MORE
15.15-16.00 The use of direct composites in advanced aesthetic and functional rehabilitations Didier Dietschi, Switzerland READ MORE
16.00-16.30 Panel Discussion
17.30 EFCD General Assembly
16.45-18.45 Companies’ Workshops
   

 

ITALIA HALL

BIOCOMPATIBILITY & DENTAL MATERIALS

Chair: Riccardo Ammannato, Italy – Monaldo Saracinelli, Italy

09.15-10.00 Post endodontic reconstructions in the digital era Massimo Gagliani, Italy READ MORE
10.00-10.45 New perspectives for adhesion improvement: Chances and hopes Giovanni Cavalli, Italy READ MORE
10.45-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.15 Photopolymerization: Management and performance Milena Cadenaro, Italy READ MORE
12.15-13.00 Marginal seal in traditional, adhesive and digital dentistry: When is it clinically acceptable? Marco Ferrari, Italy READ MORE
13.00-14.30 Lunch

Chair: Antonio Cerutti, Italy – Piero Alessandro Marcoli, Italy

14.30-15.15 Bonding indirect laminate veneers Marco Gresnigt, Netherlands READ MORE
15.15-16.00 Evolution of materials: From biocompatibility to regeneration Sandro Rengo, Italy READ MORE
16.00-16.30 Panel Discussion
Friday May 12th, 2017

EUROPA HALL

INDIRECT RESTORATIONS: TRADITIONAL VS DIGITAL

Chair: Pierre Colon, France – Gianni Zanirato, Italy

09.15-10.00 Conservative indirect restorations: Simple techniques for predictable results Francesco Mangani, Italy READ MORE
10.00-10.45 Ceramic laminate veneers: Updated clinical procedures (with a multidisciplinary approach) Marco Veneziani, Italy READ MORE
10.45-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.00 MicroVision prosthetics. Indications for ceramic veneers Nazariy Mykhaylyuk, Ukraine
12.00-12.45 Biologically driven tooth preparation design in adhesive prosthesis Mario Alessio Allegri, Italy READ MORE
12.45-14.45 Lunch Poster Session

Stephen Dunne, UK – Marianne Federlin, Germany

14.45-15.30 Digital workflow in dento-facial rehabilitation Wael Att, Germany READ MORE
15.30-16.15 Indirect bonded restoration in severely compromised teeth Riccardo Becciani, Italy READ MORE
16.15-16.45 Coffee break
16.45-17.30 Bonded restorations: From tradition to CAD- CAM chair-side restorations Roberto Spreafico, Italy READ MORE
17.30-18.15 Panel Discussion

 

ITALIA HALL

MINIMAL INVASIVE & FUTURE PERSPECTIVES

Chair: Arne Hensten, Norway – Dino Re, Italy

09.15-10.00 The role of adhesion in minimally invasive restorative dentistry Roland Frankenberger, Germany READ MORE
10.00-10.45 Minimally invasive management of incipient carious and non-carious lesions Stefano Piccinelli, Italy READ MORE
10.45-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.00 Erosive tooth wear Adrian Lussi, Switzerland READ MORE
12.00-12.45 Comprehensive guidelines for contemporary anterior esthetic bonded restorations Pascal Zyman, France READ MORE
12.45-14.45 Lunch Poster Session

Chair: Helena Lewis-Greene, UK – Sandro Pradella, Italy

14.45-15.30 Minimally invasive rehabilitation in fixed prosthodontics Giovanni Manfrini, Italy READ MORE
15.30-16.15 How to solve problems connected to non-vital anteriors? Maciej Zarow, Poland READ MORE
16.15-16.45 Coffee break
16.45-17.30 The rules of remineralization Giovanni Sammarco, Italy READ MORE
17.30-18.15 Panel Discussion

 

Academy of Operative Dentistry European Section – AODES

Interactive session: Decision Making in restorative dentistry

Chair: Reinhard Hickel, Germany – Niek Opdam, The Netherlands

09.15-9.30 Introduction: restorative decisions, what to do in specific cases? Niek Opdam, The Netherlands
9.30-10.00 Voting on clinical cases: You decide what you would do (Mobile phone necessary) Reinhard Hickel, Germany
10.00-10.45 Longevity and decision making, is there a relation? Niek Opdam, The Netherlands
10.45-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-11.45 When to decide for repair of restorations Reinhard Hickel, Germany
11.45-12.15 When to start a restorative intervention on a caries lesion Hendrik Meyer-Lückel, Germany
12.15-12.45 Direct or Indirect, that’s the question Ulla Pallesen, Denmark
12.45-14.45 Lunch Poster Session
14.45-15.30 How to deal with suboptimal endodontic cases Elisabetta Cotti, Italy
15.30-16.00 Cases discussed: right or wrong? Moderators: Reinhard Hickel, Germany; Niek Opdam, The Netherlands
16.00-16.20 Closing statement and discussion
16.20-17:00 Break and Discussion

 

Session reserved for Dental Hygienists

New challenges in Dental Hygiene: From Diagnosis to Therapy

Chair: Silvia Bresciano, Turin (I) – Alessandro Fiorini, Florence (I)

14.15-14.30 Opening of the Session
14.30-16.00 Do not imagine the future, program it! Hope is not a strategy, but Patient Loyalty is! Antonio Pelliccia, Milan – I
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Contemporary Dental hygiene: Biology applied to clinical practice Cristiano Tomasi, Trento – I
18.00-18.30 Discussion

 

Session reserved for Dental Technician

Chair: Alwin Schoenenberger, Chiasso (CH) – Nicola Scotti, Torino (I)

09.00-10.30 Micro aesthetic dentistry and communication Nasser Shademan, Malaysia
10.30-11.15 Coffee break
11.15-13.00 Micro composite build up techniques Nasser Shademan, Malaysia
13:00-14.30 Lunch Poster Session

Chair: Roberto Canalis, Roma(I), Francesco Schiariti, Firenze (I)

14:30-17:30 Staining of CAD CAM materials Marco Cossu, Italy
Saturday May 13th, 2017

EUROPA HALL

AESTHETICS

Chair: Laura Ceballos, Spain – Roberto Genovesi, Italy

09.00-09.45 Make it simple Angelo Putignano, Italy
09.45-10.15 AIC & CONSEURO AwardsEFCD Awards of Excellence
10.15-11.00 Aesthetics and function in the modern restorative treatment planning Nikolaos Perakis, Italy READ MORE
11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.15 Composite VS Ceramic: Protocols in dental esthetics Federico Ferraris, Italy READ MORE
12.15-13.00 Non carious cervical lesion: The restorative-mucogingival approach Giovanni Zucchelli, Italy READ MORE
13.00-13.30 Panel Discussion
14.00 Assemblea Soci Attivi AIC

 

ITALIA HALL

DIGITAL WORK-FLOW

Chair: Massimo Buda, Italy – L. Şebnem Türkün, Turkey

09.15-10.00 Diagnosis, communication and treatment: Digital workflow Massimo Nuvina – Cesare Robello, Italy READ MORE
10.00-10.45 Digital (r)evolution in restorative dentistry Carlo Monaco – Roberto Scotti, Italy
10.45-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.15 Complete digital chairside workflow: What is possible today Alessandro Devigus, Switzerland READ MORE
12.15-13.00 Digital dentistry and posterior restorations Stefano Valbonesi, Italy READ MORE
13.00-13.30 Panel Discussion

 

Session reserved for Dental Hygienists

New challenges in Dental Hygiene: From Diagnosis to Therapy

Chair: Chiara Camorali, Parma (I) – Claudio Greco, Milan (I)

09.00-09.45 Care of teeth and gums in the elderly Lorenzo Massai, Florence – I, Francesca Romana Nardelli, Florence – I
09.45-10.30 Patient friendly technology Giuseppe Chiodera, Brescia – I, Catia Antonelli, Brescia – I
10.30 – 11.15 Coffee break
11.15-12.00 The interdisciplinary treatment plan: The perio-restorative workflow, from the project to the manteinance Giuseppe Marchetti, Parma – I
12.00-13.00 Teeth erosion emergency: Interception, treatment and maintenance Davide Foschi, Bologna – I, Lorenzo Graffer, Riva del Garda – I, Carlo Massimo Saratti, Florence – I, Luca Solimei, Genoa – I
13.00-14.00 Lunch break

Chair: Simona Giani, Casciago (I) – Mario Iorio, Castelletto sopra Ticino (I)

14.00–14.45 Conservative management of the interproximal area as a function of maintenanc eMichele Palazzo, Genoa – I
14.45-15.30 Dental bleaching: Materials and methods for a successful treatment Enrico Cogo, Ferrara – I
15.30-16.15 The integrity of hard and soft tissues in orthodontic treatment phases Antonia Abbinante, Bari – I
16.15 – 16.45 Panel Discussion

PREMIOS SEOC

CASOS CLÍNICOS

PRIMER PREMIO

Efficiency of a dental bleaching combinated technique measured with a spectrophotometer
Giráldez I, Peydro M, Amengual J, Llambés G, Labaig C

INVESTIGACIÓN

PRIMER PREMIO

Conformation of root canals using PTG and WOG in Dentalike replicas
Betzhaida Ramírez-Lagos, María Martínez-Viñarta, Vicente Faus-Matoses, Vicente Faus-Llácer

SEGUNDO PREMIO

No-prep full- mouth adhesive rehabilitation of a severly worn dentition
Cristina Pasarín-Linares, Vicente Faus-Matoses, Ignacio Faus-Matoses, Teresa Alegre-Domingo, Vicente J, Faus-Llácer

SEGUNDO PREMIO

18 months clinical evaluation of four adhesive strategies in Class V restorations
 Mª Victoria Fuentes, Laura Ceballos, Isabel Giráldez, Bruno Baracco, Jorge Perdigão

TERCER PREMIO

No-prep porcelain veneers in combination with transparent aligners
Pamela Bernabé-Mora, Vicente Faus-Matoses, Ignacio Faus-Matoses, Teresa Alegre-Domingo, Vicente J.Faus-Llácer

TERCER PREMIO

Effect of Chit-MA70 on the MMPs activity
 Baena Eab, Mazzoni Ac, Ceballos La, Breschi Lc

GALERIA DE IMÁGENES